2015 Award Recipients

The following award recipients were recognized at the 2015 Annual Convention in St. Louis, Missouri. Congratulations to everyone!

National Fraternity Awards

 

Distinguished Young
Pharmacist Award

Elicia Fauvel DeParolesa

 

Advisor Award

Pamela Smithburger

 

Award of Merit

Christine Perry

 

LKS/Merck & Co. Vanguard
Leadership Award

Dixie Leikach

 

 

Distinguished Service Citation

Christine Grass

 

   

 Chapters of the Year

Collegiate Chapter
of the Year:

Alpha Beta (pictured)

1st Runner-Up: Alpha Zeta

2nd Runner-Up: Xi

Alumni Chapter
of the Year:

Alpha Beta (pictured)

1st Runner-Up: Chi

2nd Runner-Up: Phi

Collegiate Chapters of the Year by Region

Alpha Rho (Northern New England) Alpha Pi (Easter Atlantic)
Delta (Northeastern) Alpha Phi (Mid-Atlantic)
Alpha Omicron (Northern Lakes) Alpha Iota (Midwestern)
Alpha Kappa (Southern) Lambda (Western)

Region Supervisor of the Year

Justine Dickson (Norther New England Region)

Chrysanthemum Awards

Retention:

1st Place: Pi

2nd Place: Alpha Psi

3rd Place: Alpha Chi

Recruitment:

1st Place: Alpha Xi

2nd Place: Alpha Chi

3rd Place: Alpha Lambda

 Core Values Poster Presentation Winners

 

1st Place:

Delta

 

2nd Place:

Xi

 

3rd Place:

Alpha Nu

 Learn more about the winning Core Values Posters!

Ethel J. Heath Scholarship Key

Teia Brandenburg (Alpha Nu Chapter; University of Kentucky)
Janice Chang (Lambda Chapter, University of Southern California)
Fiona Chow (Lambda Chapter; University of Southern California)
Erica Dimitropoulos (Alpha Pi Chapter; St. John’s University)
Beth Engel (Nu Chapter; Drake University)
Megan Engel (Nu Chapter; Drake University)
Jade M. Engstler (Nu Chapter; Drake University)
Angie Forbes (Alpha Psi Chapter; University of New England)
Ashley M. Gale (Alpha Beta Chapter; University of Connecticut)
Brooke Herndon (Alpha Nu Chapter; University of Kentucky)
Rachel M. Herr (Nu Chapter; Drake University)
Ekaterina A. Kachur (Alpha Alpha Chapter; Temple University)

Courtney McCauley (Alpha Beta Chapter; University of Connecticut)
Kelly Peddy (Nu Chapter; Drake University)
Jacob Reaser (Alpha Theta Chapter; University at Buffalo)
Caitlin Marie Reynolds (Alpha Zeta Chapter; St. Louis College of Pharmacy)
Allison Jean Sacco (Tau Chapter, Duquesne University)
Kristen Danielle Schmerbeck (Alpha Alpha Chapter; Temple University)
Courtney Schultz (Alpha Nu Chapter; University of Kentucky)
Brooke Elaine Stanton (Alpha Zeta Chapter; St. Louis College of Pharmacy)
Nataliya Sulyk (Alpha Pi Chapter; St. John’s University)
Amanda Szczepanik (Alpha Chapter; Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences)
Shiuan (Shannon) Wey (Lambda Chapter; University of Southern California)

 Ruth Davies Flaherty Service Award

An Marie Alvarez (Alpha Sigma Chapter, Texas Southern Univ.)
Shefali Barot (Alpha Zeta Chapter, St. Louis College of Pharmacy)
Emily Blaiklock (Alpha Omega Chapter, Sullivan Univ.)
Madeline Burke (Alpha Kappa Chapter, Univ. of Georgia)
Ava Carlson (Alpha Mu Chapter, Univ. of Toledo)
Marissa Cullen (Alpha Chi Chapter, Northeast Ohio Medical Univ.)
Ashley DePuy (Alpha Alpha Chapter, Temple Univ.)
Justine Dickson (Alpha Beta Alumni Chapter)
Sanh Duong (Alpha Psi Chapter, Univ. of New England)
Jamie Ebert (Alpha Omicron Chapter, West Virginia Univ.)

Czarina Franco (Chi Chapter, Univ. of Washington)
Naim Haque (Epsilon Chapter, Univ. of Maryland)
Chelsea Henderson (Delta Chapter, Univ. of Pittsburgh)
Berni Heron (Tau Alumni Chapter)
Christine Inteso (Alpha Phi Alumni Chapter)
Brenna Colleen Johnson (Omicron Chapter, Wayne State Univ.)
Jessica Patefield (Alpha Iota Chapter, Ferris State Univ.)
Frances Sousonis (Alpha Pi Chapter, St. John's Univ.)
Brittany Wills (Alpha Phi Chapter, Wilkes Univ.)
Melissa Wright (Alpha Beta Chapter, Univ. of Connecticut)