2017 Award Recipients

The following award recipients were recognized at the 2017 Annual Convention in Atlanta, Georgia. Congratulations to everyone!

Learn about the types of awards

National Fraternity Awards

 

 Distinguished Young Pharmacist

 Christina Procaccianti

 

 Advisor Award

 Kim Hancock

 

 Award of Merit

 Robin Bogner

 

 LKS/Merck & Co. Vanguard Leadership Award

 Starlin Haydon-Greatting

 

 Distinguished Service Citation

 Christine Perry

   

Chapters of the Year Award

 

Collegiate Chapter
of the Year:

Alpha Zeta (St. Louis College of Pharmacy)
 

Alumni Chapter
of the Year (tie):

Alpha & Alpha Beta

 

1st Runner-Up:

Alpha Pi (St. John's Univ.)

 

1st Runner-up (tie):

Omicron

 

2nd Runner-Up:

Alpha Mu (Univ. of Toledo)

 

1st Runner-up (tie):

Alpha Zeta

Collegiate Chapters of the Year by Region

Alpha Beta (Eastern Atlantic) Omicron (Northern Lakes)
Alpha Phi (Mid-Atlantic) Alpha (Northern New England)
Nu (Midwestern) Alpha Kappa (Southern)
Alpha Theta (Northeastern) Lambda (Western)

Chrysanthemum Awards

Retention:

1st Place: Alpha Mu

2nd Place: Beta Alpha

3rd Place: Chi

Recruitment:

1st Place: Alpha Pi

2nd Place: Phi

3rd Place: Chi

Core Values Poster Presentation Winners

1st Place:
Alpha Pi

2nd Place:
Alpha Theta

3rd Place:
Delta

LKS would also like to recognize members who received the 2017 recipients of the Ethel Scholarship Key and the Ruth Davies Flaherty Service Award:

Ethel J. Heath Scholarship Key

Jasmin Badwal (Omicron)
Molly Baker (Omicron)
Courtney Brown (Beta Beta)
Ashley DePuy (Alpha Alpha)
Charlotte Dunderdale (Alpha Kappa)
Virginia Edwards (Alpha Phi)
Katelin Hardisty (Nu)
Corey Kelsom (Lambda)
Lyndi Laney (Alpha Nu)
Alana Little (Alpha Zeta)
Lauren Little (Alpha Zeta)
Connie Liu (Alpha Theta)

Tiffany Loy (Alpha Chi)
Emily McDonnell (Xi)
Emily Medeiros (Alpha Xi)
Shelby Meyers (Alpha Zeta)
Katy Phillips (Alpha Zeta)
Anusha Sekhar (Alpha)
Kevin Szeto (Alpha Theta)
Crystla Teng (Lambda)
Kelsey Toler (Alpha Zeta)
Dina Trang (Lambda)
Sara Walton (Alpha Alpha)
Letitia Warunek (Alpha Phi)

Ruth Davies Flaherty Service Award

Megan Bankert (Beta Beta)
Kayla Bardzel (Alpha Phi)
Jenna Christner (Tau)
Emily Devaney (Alpha)
Megan Dishman (Phi)
Lisa Epperly (Alpha Omicron)
Adeola Falana (Alpha Sigma)
Gabrielle Flavoni (Alpha Pi)
Christina Ha (Alpha Nu)
Alessia Jankowski (Alpha Kappa)
Sara Kheboian (Alpha Alumni)
Cassie Kolka (Alpha Iota)
Vivian Kum (Alpha Rho)

Isabella Lee (Alpha Theta)
Brittany Lewis (Delta)
Pilar Mackey (Omicron)
Francesca Nguyen (Beta Alpha)
Mandee Noval (Alpha Alpha)
Cassandra Owens (Nu)
Sydney Perry (Alpha Beta)
Emily Reinhold (Alpha Zeta)
Marissa Salvo (Alpha Beta Alumni)
Nareeta Sharma (Alpha Xi)
Roshni Shibad (Pi)
Brittany Stewart (Omicron Alumni)
Connie Wang (Xi)