2018 Award Recipients

The following award recipients were recognized at the 2018 Annual Convention in Buffalo, New York. Congratulations to everyone!

Learn about the types of awards

See a complete list of past fraternity award recipients

National Fraternity Awards

Distinguished Young Pharmacist:

Justine Dickson

Advisor of the Year Award:

Mary Beth O'Connell

Merck and Co./LKS

Vanguard Leadership Award:

Gayle Brazeau

 

Award of Merit:

Lauren Aleksunes

Distinguished Service Citation:

Sharon Brown

Collegiate of the Year Award:

Sarah Chin

       

 

 

 

Chapters of the Year Award


 

Collegiate Chapter
of the Year:

Alpha (Massachusetts College of Pharmacy)
 

Alumni Chapter
of the Year:

Alpha

 

1st Runner-Up:

Alpha Beta  (Univ. of Conneticut)

 

1st Runner-up:

Alpha Pi

 

2nd Runner-Up:

Alpha Zeta (St. Louis College of Pharmacy)

 

2nd Runner-up:

Alpha Beta

Collegiate Chapters of the Year by Region

Alpha Pi (Eastern Atlantic) Omicron (Northern Lakes)
Alpha Phi (Mid-Atlantic) Alpha Rho (Northern New England)
Alpha Iota (Midwestern) Alpha Nu (Southern)
Delta (Northeastern) Lambda (Western)

Chrysanthemum Awards

Retention:

1st Place: Beta Alpha

2nd Place: Alpha Theta

3rd Place: Alpha Iota

Recruitment:

1st Place: Alpha Eta

2nd Place: Omicron

3rd Place: Tau

Core Values Poster Presentation Winners

1st Place:
Alpha Beta

2nd Place:
Alpha Mu

3rd Place:
Delta

LKS would also like to recognize members who received the 2018 recipients of the Ethel Scholarship Key and the Ruth Davies Flaherty Service Award:

Ethel J. Heath Scholarship Key

Alice Chen (Alpha Rho)

Andy Lam (Alpha Theta)

Anna Baughman (Alpha Omicron)

Bobbi Westermeier (Alpha Alpha)

Caitlin Cheung (Alpha Xi)

Cindy Vuong (Lambda)

Chau Tran (Lambda)

Chelsea McDonnell (Alpha Beta)

Ellen Muniga (Omicron)

Emily Devaney (Alpha)

Gabrielle Lipman (Alpha Psi)

Kayla Braswell (Alpha Zeta)

Kellie Arensman (Nu)

Kelsey Peterson (Alpha Nu)

Nareeta Sharma (Alpha Xi)

Nina Kang (Lambda)

Sandra Chun (Alpha Rho)

Shelby Bridges (Alpha Kappa)

Sheldon Hiley (Alpha Kappa)

Shrinal Patel (Alpha)

Stacy Pascioila (Alpha Alpha)

Vy Le (Lambda)

Ruth Davies Flaherty Service Award

Alexandra Pardo (Alpha Omega)

Brittany Gaddis (Alpha Nu)

Carlie Goodreau (Beta Beta)

Carrie Cicirale (Alpha Zeta)

Celeste LaHaie (Alpha Rho)

Cole Cecchini (Alpha Alpha)

Deborah Ebbinghaus (Phi)

Jessica Fanning (Alpha)

Kacey Knapp (Alpha Phi)

Kayla Sternthal (Alpha Iota)

Katherine Matousek (Alpha Mu)

Katherine Pinkey (Omicron)

Kathy Monangai (Delta)

Kayla Arakaki (Alpha Xi)

Lexi Kolar (Alpha Omicron)

Madalyn Motes (Alpha Kappa)

Marissa Salvo (Alpha Beta Alumni)

Mason Chan (Alpha Theta)

Meaghan Gosciak (Beta Alpha)

Michelle Ta (Lambda)

Paige Kennedy (Xi)

Sara Kheboian (Alpha Alumni)

Sarah Oh (Pi)

Wiktoria Bogdanska (Alpha Beta)