2019 Annual Convention Schedule

The LKS Convention Committee has many exciting events planned for the annual convention in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

More detailed information about each event will be added, so be sure to check back soon!

Please note that this schedule is tentative and is subject to change.

Tuesday
8:00am – 5:00pm Grand Council Meeting- Oak Room 5th Floor
6:00pm – 9:00pm Grand Council Dinner/Event

Wednesday
8:00am – 10:00am Grand Council Meeting- Oak Room, 5th Floor
8:00am – 7:00pm REGISTRATION- Foyer, 4th Floor
10:00am – 5:00pm  Optional Pre-Convention Excursion (click here for schedule)
12:00pm – 6:00pm Trust Silent Auction Setup- Kilbourn Room, 5th Floor
6:00pm – 6:30pm Alumni Caucus Mitchell Room, 4th Floor
6:00pm – 6:30pm Student Delegate Meeting (delegates/alternates, only)- Walker Room, 4th Floor
6:30pm – 9:00pm Welcome Reception- Empire Ballroom, 2nd Floor

Thursday
8:00am – 5:00pm REGISTRATION- Foyer, 4th Floor
9:00am – 10:15am Business Session 1- Wright Ballroom, 4th Floor
10:30am – 11:15am Poster Presentations- Juneau Room, 5th Floor
11:30am – 1:15pm Lunch with Keynote Speaker: Patricia Kienle Empire Room, 2nd Floor
1:30pm – 2:30pm Session 1 – Christina Inteso, PharmD, BCACP. “Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS)”
1:30pm – 2:30pm Session 1 – Starlin Haydon- Greatting, MS-MPH, BSPharm, CDM, FAPhA. “Diversity & Unconscious Bias Workshop”
1:30pm – 2:30pm Session 1 – Michael VanLaanen, PharmD, BCPS, CACP. “Preventing and Treating Thromboembolism: Focus on Pregnancy”
2:45pm – 3:45pm Session 2 – Christina Inteso, PharmD, BCACP. “Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS)”
2:45pm – 3:45pm Session 2 – Starlin Haydon- Greatting, MS-MPH, BSPharm, CDM, FAPhA. “Diversity & Unconscious Bias Workshop”
2:45pm – 3:45pm Session 2 – Michael VanLaanen, PharmD, BCPS, CACP. “Preventing and Treating Thromboembolism: Focus on Pregnancy”
6:00pm – 9:00pm Blue & Gold Dinner featuring entertainment from Luka: The Deception Artist– Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor

Friday
7:15am-8:15am Continental Breakfast- Wright Ballroom, 4th Floor
8:30am – 12:00pm Leadership Program- Wright Ballroom, 4th Floor
12:15pm – 1:45pm Awards Luncheon- Empire Ballroom, 2nd Floor
2:00pm – 3:15pm Round Tables/Lamb Talks- Wright Ballroom, 4th Floor
3:30pm – 4:45pm Business Session 2- Wright Ballroom, 4th Floor
6:00pm – 9:00pm Dinner Cruise

Saturday

7:00am – 7:30am Grab and Go Breakfast (for HOPE WaLKS Participants ONLY)
7:00am – 9:00am HOPE waLKS Event- Empire Room, 2nd Floor
10:00am – 11:45am Collegiate Conference- Wright Ballroom, 4th Floor
10:00am – 11:45am Alumni Conference- Mitchell Ballroom, 4th Floor
12:00pm – 1:30pm Ewe Can Shop w/Lunch- Empire Room, 2nd Floor
1:45pm – 2:45pm CE:  Leigh Briscoe-Dwyer, PharmD. “Leading From the Bench: Things I Didn’t Learn in Pharmacy School”
3:00pm – 4:30pm Business Session 3- Wright Ballroom, 4th Floor
5:30pm – 6:30pm President’s Reception (invitation only)- Monarch Lounge, 2nd Floor
6:30pm – 7:00pm Group Photo- Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor
7:00pm – 8:30pm Banquet-Empire Room, 2nd Floor
8:30pm – 11:00pm Trust Dessert Reception/After Party with champagne toast- Regency Ballroom, 5th Floor

Lambda Kappa Sigma2019 Annual Convention Schedule